| Wild Life in Woods and Field|
|by Arabella Buckley|
|First volume in the Eyes and No Eyes series, introduces the youthful reader to the variety of animal and plant life that three children observe on their way to school through fields and woods. The goal of the series is to inspire children to become keen observers of wildlife and to heighten their curiosity about their natural surroundings. Eight color illustrations and numerous black and white drawings complement the text. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Ages 7-9 |
THE MOUSE AND THE SHREW
PETER has a fine old cat. She is very clever. She rattles the
handle of the front door when she wants to come in. If
she comes home very late at night she jumps on the wire
which runs along the garden wall. This rings a bell,
and Peter comes down and lets her in.
But in one thing she is very stupid. She cannot learn
that a shrew and a mouse are not the same kind of
animal. We are glad when she catches the mice in the
garden and in the field. For the mice eat our peas and
the bulbs of our crocuses. They hide in the corn-ricks
and eat the wheat and oats.
But shrews eat insects and worms and slugs, and this is
good for us, because insects and slugs eat our plants.
It is so silly of Pussy, for she ought to know. When
she has killed them, she does know them apart, for she
eats a mouse and likes it, but she will not eat the
shrew. She only kills it
 and leaves it lying on the path. We think she kills if
because it runs away; and does not eat it because it
has a bad smell.
A great many people do not know a mouse from a shrew,
for they are very much alike. A shrew is not quite so
large as a field-mouse, and a little larger than the
dear little harvest mouse, which makes a round nest of
dry grass among the corn-stalks.
HARVEST MICE WITH NEST, ABOVE: AND FIELD MOUSE BELOW.
We found one of these nests last summer. It was about
as big as a large swan's egg, and the same shape. We
peeped inside and found seven wee little harvest-mice,
with red-brown fur on their backs and white fur
 The shrew is more of a grey colour. But there is one
way by which you can always tell a mouse from a shrew.
The mouse has a short snout, and four broad white teeth
in front. It uses these for gnawing roots and bulbs,
and biting the ears of corn.
But the shrew has a long, thin snout, and its crown
teeth are very small and pointed, so that it can kill
and eat insects, worms, and snails.
Shrews and mice are both very busy in the evening. We
go out sometimes to watch them when the moon is
shining. The mice run along so fast out into the field
and back to the hedge. Paul says they are carrying
seeds and bits of roots into their hole in the bank.
For they know that they will want food when they wake
up in the winter, and there is none to be found. The
shrews move more quietly under the hedge. They push
their long snouts into the thick grass, and eat the
earwigs and caterpillars.
Both the mice and the shrews are very much afraid of
the Barn Owl, which comes out at night and carries them
away in her sharp claws to feed her young owls.
BARN OWL AND SHREW.
Shrews do not store up food, for they sleep in a hole
in the bank all the winter through. Then in the spring
they line the hole with soft dry grass, and there the
mother brings up five or six little shrews.
 The mouse, too, burrows deep into the bank. She lays up
a nice store of food and goes to sleep. But she often
wakes and has a feed, and goes to sleep again. She
brings up a great many families in a year. That is why
there are so many mice.
Hundreds of additional titles available for
online reading when you join Gateway to the Classics